Election results

April 2, 2019

General election results for the St. Louis region. All results are unofficial. Tables do not include most write-in candidates, uncontested races or races where there are fewer candidates than seats available. Combined vote totals are shown when a race or proposition spans multiple counties.

Jefferson County

Byrnes Mill Alderman, Ward 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Jerry Klipsch 63 66.3%
Bob Mahlandt 31 32.6%

Byrnes Mill Alderman, Ward 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Bill Ludwig 35 28.7%
Mary Scheble 87 71.3%

Byrnes Mill Mayor

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Gary Dougherty 147 38.1%
Rob Kiczenski 239 61.9%

Crystal City School Board

2 of 2 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Patrick C. Cherry 198 25.8%
Mike Cooper 171 22.3%
Mandie Osher 235 30.6%
Daniel Portell 162 21.1%

De Soto City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Ray Chilton 209 27.1%
Pam Midgett 145 18.8%
Larry M Sanders Sr. 215 27.9%
Rick Whitehead 201 26.0%

De Soto Proposition L

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)• More than 50% needed to pass measure

Name Votes Pct.
Yes - For the measure 516 62.3%
No - Against the measure 312 37.7%

De Soto Proposition Public Safety

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)• More than 50% needed to pass measure

Name Votes Pct.
Yes - For the measure 566 68.4%
No - Against the measure 262 31.6%

De Soto Rural Fire Protection District Board (Unexpired term)

9 of 9 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Larry A. Bast 511 39.9%
Nathan M. Myers 754 58.9%

De Soto School District Proposition Safe Schools

This race spans multiple counties. Vote totals below are combined from all those counties.
12 of 12 precincts reporting (100.0%)• More than 50% needed to pass measure

Name Votes Pct.
Yes - For the measure 1,007 54.6%
No - Against the measure 836 45.4%

Dunklin Fire Protection District Proposition P

4 of 4 precincts reporting (100.0%)• More than 50% needed to pass measure

Name Votes Pct.
Yes - For the measure 363 37.6%
No - Against the measure 603 62.4%

Dunklin Fire Protection District Proposition S

4 of 4 precincts reporting (100.0%)• More than 50% needed to pass measure

Name Votes Pct.
Yes - For the measure 325 34.1%
No - Against the measure 627 65.9%

Dunklin School Board

3 of 3 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Oscar James Kasten 452 33.3%
John A. Maddox IV 510 37.6%
Linda Dianne Williams 386 28.4%

Festus Councilman, Ward 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Tim Montgomery 213 41.3%
Marcus Shepherd 77 14.9%
Kyle Wilkey 220 42.6%

Festus Mayor

4 of 4 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Sam Richards 1,175 51.5%
Robert "Bobby" Venz 1,093 47.9%

Festus School District Proposition F

10 of 10 precincts reporting (100.0%)• More than 50% needed to pass measure

Name Votes Pct.
Yes - For the measure 2,066 55.4%
No - Against the measure 1,661 44.6%

Fox C-6 School District Board

19 of 19 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Michelle Chamberlain 2,795 18.3%
Avery A. Fortenberry 758 5.0%
Andrew J. Helgeson 528 3.5%
Daniel (Dan) Kroupa 2,090 13.7%
James (Jim) Osia 1,386 9.1%
Judith (Judy) Smith 3,929 25.8%
Carole Yount 3,710 24.3%

Fox School District Proposition S

19 of 19 precincts reporting (100.0%)• More than 57.14% needed to pass measure

Name Votes Pct.
Yes - For the measure 5,153 54.7%
No - Against the measure 4,260 45.3%

Grandview R-II School Board

2 of 2 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Timothy Brown 253 36.4%
Brian Dugan 260 37.4%
James Howerton Jr. 170 24.5%

Grandview School District Proposition Safe Students

2 of 2 precincts reporting (100.0%)• More than 57.14% needed to pass measure

Name Votes Pct.
Yes - For the measure 263 58.1%
No - Against the measure 190 41.9%

Hillsboro Alderman, Ward 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Wayne D Kuechler 51 39.5%
Joyce A. Twiggs 73 56.6%

Hillsboro Mayor

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Buddy Russell 367 71.1%
Dennis K Bradley 48 9.3%
Marcy D Wokurka 95 18.4%

Hillsboro R-III School Board

12 of 12 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Brandi Gallaway 1,348 26.3%
Rob Kruse 1,766 34.4%
Renee A. Sucharski 1,987 38.8%

Hillsboro School District Proposition Hawks Rollback Waiver

12 of 12 precincts reporting (100.0%)• More than 50% needed to pass measure

Name Votes Pct.
Yes - For the measure 2,423 72.2%
No - Against the measure 935 27.8%

Jefferson College Board

53 of 53 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Dinah Barnett 6,334 17.4%
Avery A. Fortenberry 4,912 13.5%
Krystal Hargis 10,664 29.3%
Darrel R. Hollinger 4,609 12.7%
Ronald Scaggs 9,703 26.6%

Jefferson College Board (Unexpired term)

53 of 53 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Roy D. Burnside 6,748 35.1%
D. Vernon Cherry 2,382 12.4%
Retta "Susan" Tuggle 6,812 35.4%
Robert Vittoe 3,167 16.5%

Jefferson County 9-1-1 Dispatch Proposition 9-1-1

51 of 51 precincts reporting (100.0%)• More than 50% needed to pass measure

Name Votes Pct.
Yes - For the measure 15,301 70.7%
No - Against the measure 6,350 29.3%

Jefferson County Health Board

53 of 53 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 3

Name Votes Pct.
Dennis M. Diehl 12,913 24.9%
Timothy J. Pigg 12,263 23.7%
James Prater 11,169 21.6%
John M. Scullin 7,589 14.7%
Marc Williams 7,578 14.6%

Jefferson R-VII School Board

6 of 6 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Tammy Grayum 207 14.2%
Lewis Kasten 166 11.3%
Ryan C. Klump 251 17.2%
Justin Metiva 186 12.7%
Wayne Surratt 340 23.3%
Shane D. Wolk 311 21.3%

Joachim-Plattin Ambulance District Board

14 of 14 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
George "Bob" Engelbach 2,846 27.7%
Darryl Reed 3,141 30.6%
Sam Richards 4,225 41.1%

Lake Tekakwitha Village Trustee

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 5

Name Votes Pct.
John E. Bechtel 18 19.6%
Rita Delmain 10 10.9%
Pam Laws 17 18.5%
Tom Nickelson 18 19.6%
Angela Pollock 17 18.5%
Chris Pollock 11 12.0%

Meramec Valley R-III School Board

This race spans multiple counties. Vote totals below are combined from all those counties.
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Fred M. Kuhn 172 5.8%
Tim Richardson 938 31.5%
Laura B. Riegler 613 20.6%
Louis J. Vondera 729 24.5%
Tracy Leon Whitehead 393 13.2%
Roger Eugene Wiersma 130 4.4%

Northwest R-I School Board

17 of 17 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Gary Bonacker 1,622 36.7%
Daniel Denbow 935 21.1%
Joseph M. Gentile 763 17.3%
Jeffrey M. Hanewinkel 1,074 24.3%

Pacific Fire Protection District Director

This race spans multiple counties. Vote totals below are combined from all those counties.
14 of 14 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Tomislav (Tom) Grgic 574 42.1%
Christopher (Chris) Wymer 788 57.9%

Pevely Alderman, Ward 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting (100.0%)

Name Votes Pct.
Linda Hahn 72 62.6%
Russ Shackelford 42 36.5%

Rock Township Ambulance District Board

19 of 19 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Avery A. Fortenberry 2,804 19.1%
Christy Gay 5,451 37.0%
Lynne Ruzicka 6,367 43.3%

Rockwood School Board

This race spans multiple counties. Vote totals below are combined from all those counties.
105 of 105 precincts reporting (100.0%)• Vote for 2

Name Votes Pct.
Azra Ahmad 4,251 23.3%
Thomas R. Dunn 6,263 34.3%
Loralee Mondl 7,750 42.4%